Privacy policy

1. INFORMATION FOR THE USER
The Catalan Association of Public Universities, hereinafter DATA CONTROLLER, is the party responsible for the processing of the Users’ personal data and hereby informs said users that this data shall be processed pursuant to the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, which is why the following information on the data processing is provided:
Purpose of processing: maintain a commercial relationship with the User.
The operations expected for undertaking this processing are:
- Remittance of commercial and advertising communications by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical media, present or future, that enables commercial communication. These communications will be made by the DATA CONTROLLER and be related to its products and services, or any partners or suppliers with which it has reached a promotional agreement. In this latter case, third parties shall never have access to personal data.
- To conduct statistical studies.
- To process orders or any type of request that is made by users via any of the means of contact that are made available to them.
- To send the website newsletter.
Data storage criteria: the data shall be preserved while there is a mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of processing. When the data is no longer required for such a purpose, it shall be deleted together with suitable security measures to guarantee pseudonymisation of the data or total destruction of the same.
Disclosure of the data: The data shall not be disclosed to third parties, except when under legal obligation to do so.
Rights of the User:
- Right to withdraw consent at any time.
- Right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of their data and of limitation of or opposition to its processing.
- Right to file a complaint with the Governing Authority (www.agpd.es) if he/she considers that the processing breaches current legislation.
Contact details for exercise of rights:
Postal address: Associació Catalana d'Universitats Públiques. Vila Universitària Bloc F Baixos 08193 Cerdanyola del Vallès (BARCELONA). Email: info@acup.cat

2. MANDATORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER
Users, by checking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) on the contact form or presented in downloaded forms, expressly, freely and unmistakably accept that their data is necessary in order to attend to the provider's request, the inclusion of data in the remaining fields being voluntary. The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the DATA CONTROLLER is true and shall accept responsibility for reporting any modification thereof. The DATA CONTROLLER informs and expressly guarantees to users that their personal data will not be disclosed in any way to third parties, and that whenever it performs any type of disclosure of personal data, the Users' express, informed and unmistakable consent shall be requested beforehand.
All the data requested via the website is mandatory, as it is necessary in order to provide the best possible service to the user. Should all of this required data not be provided, information and services that are fully adapted to the users' needs cannot be guaranteed.

3. SECURITY MEASURES
In accordance with the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data, the DATA CONTROLLER complies with all provisions of the GDPR on the processing of personal data for which it is the liable party, and manifestly complies with the principles described in article 5 of the GDPR, whereby the data is processed in a manner that is lawful, loyal and transparent with respect to the interested party and appropriate, relevant and limited to what is necessary with respect to the purposes for which it is processed.
The DATA CONTROLLER guarantees that it has implemented the appropriate technical and organisational policies in order to apply the security measures established by the GDPR and protect the rights and freedoms of Users, and has provided them with the adequate information for the exercise of the same.

COOKIES: ANALYTICAL Cookie Policy (_GA by Google Analytics)
INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES
Due to the entry into force of the modification of the Spanish "Law on Services of the Information Society" (LSSICE) established by Royal Decree 13/2012, it is mandatory to obtain the express consent of users of all web pages that use unessential cookies before they browse the same.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?
Cookies and other similar technologies such as local shared objects, flash cookies or pixels are tools used by web servers to store and retrieve information about their visitors, and to offer a correctly functioning site.
By using these devices, the web server is able to remember some data about its users, such as their preferences for the display of the pages on this server, their name and password, products that interest them most, etc.

COOKIES AFFECTED BY THE REGULATION AND COOKIES THAT ARE EXEMPT
According to the EU directive, cookies that require informed consent from the user are analytical, advertising and affiliation cookies, except for those of a technical nature and those that are necessary in order for the website to function or to provide services that are expressly requested by the user.

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES ARE THERE?
There are five large groups of cookies:
Analytical cookies: these collect information about the use of the website.
Social cookies: these are necessary for external social networks.
Affiliate cookies: these allow tracking of visits from other websites, with which the website establishes an affiliation contract (affiliate companies).
Advertising and behavioural cookies: these collect information about the user's personal preferences and choices (retargeting).
Technical and functional cookies: these are strictly necessary in order to use the website and for the provision of the contracted service.

Partners

  • UNESCO. United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
  • The Catalan Association of Public Universities (ACUP)

Sponsored by

  • Generalitat de Catalunya
  • Ajuntament de Barcelona